October 6, 2018

Saturated fatty acid of stearic acid

Stearic acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in vegetable fats. In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol.

It has a low level of intestinal absorption and its intake does not negatively modify the lipid profile. For this reason, it is considered a “neutral” fatty acid with regard to cardiovascular health. Stearic acid is much less common than palmitic acid.

Stearic acid is found primarily as a glyceride in animal fats and oils; lard and tallow contain approximately 10 and 20% stearic acid, respectively. Most vegetable oils contain 1-5% stearic acid; cocoa butter contains about 35%.

Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Esters of stearic acid are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products.
Saturated fatty acid of stearic acid
Structural formulae of stearic acid

The Most Popular Posts

  • *Centella asiatica* L. (Gotu Kola) is a nutritionally important plant and a valued traditional medicine in South East Asia. It is a brown and green leafy p...
  • In Japan, the main types classified according to width include every thin noodles (somen), thin noodles(hiya-mugi), standard noodles (udon) and flat noodle...
  • Color additives reinforce the colors already present in the food and ensure uniformity of the food from season to season and batch to batch. They also add ...