October 6, 2018

Saturated fatty acid of stearic acid

Stearic acid is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in vegetable fats. In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol.

It has a low level of intestinal absorption and its intake does not negatively modify the lipid profile. For this reason, it is considered a “neutral” fatty acid with regard to cardiovascular health. Stearic acid is much less common than palmitic acid.

Stearic acid is found primarily as a glyceride in animal fats and oils; lard and tallow contain approximately 10 and 20% stearic acid, respectively. Most vegetable oils contain 1-5% stearic acid; cocoa butter contains about 35%.

Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Esters of stearic acid are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products.
Saturated fatty acid of stearic acid
Structural formulae of stearic acid

The Most Popular Posts

  • Eating disorders, including anorexia nervosa, bulimia nervosa, binge eating disorder, and OSFED (other specified feeding or eating disorder) are bio-psycho...
  • Capellini pasta cooks up in about 3 to 4 minutes and is handy if you need a pasta dish in a hurry. It is sometimes called angel hair pasta. The delicate ca...
  • Charles George Guth (June 3, 1877 – May 24, 1948) was an American businessman. Guth apparently had spent most of his life prior to the Depression as a fai...